Team Ninja Bulletin Board  

Go Back   Team Ninja Bulletin Board > The Lounge > Computer Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th March 2004, 08:03 AM
speculative speculative is offline
Ninja Master
ghost from the past...
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fighting the Infowars...
Posts: 10,234
Mouse suks!

I am really ticked off at my mouse! I use it to aim in the UT2k4 demo, and basically it jumps by about 1 centimeter on the screen. I.e., I know exactly the pixel I want to aim at, and it CAN"T aim there, no matter what. It's like the screen resolution is 1024 and the mouse resolution is like 400 or something. Anyone have any clues how to cure this? It's basically making me get my azz handed to me.
__________________
"No arsenal, no weapon in the arsenals of the world, is so formidable as the will and moral courage of free men and women."
-- Ronald Reagan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th March 2004, 09:33 AM
Meadmaker Meadmaker is offline
Owner
Feel the need for MEAD!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: A foreign field that is forever England
Posts: 21,850
Sounds to me like you're running very old mouse drivers - Win 3.1 by the sound of it.
__________________
- Never try to out-stubborn a cat
- A giraffe is a horse designed by a committee
- An elephant is a mouse built to government specifications

attributed to Lazarus Long



Dump of the week in RC5-72   Dump of the month in RC5-72   Stomp of the week in RC5-72  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th March 2004, 11:44 AM
Farley Farley is offline
Ninja Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Posts: 9,528
I get this problem once in a while on my optical when the laser has collected a hair or two.
__________________


Work, like you don't need the money.
Dance, like no one is watching.
Love, like you've never been hurt.

--Humble peasant of the SAS
--Master of the haddock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th March 2004, 02:47 PM
speculative speculative is offline
Ninja Master
ghost from the past...
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fighting the Infowars...
Posts: 10,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farley
I get this problem once in a while on my optical when the laser has collected a hair or two.
!!! Thanks Farley, I think you may have hit the nail on the head. I have a cat. That cat has hair. In my apartment, I don't breathe air, I breathe hair. I will have to get another can of the compressed air and clean it out frequently. Many thanks for the tip!

-spec
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th March 2004, 03:34 PM
Farley Farley is offline
Ninja Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Posts: 9,528


heh. Cool Glad I could help.

So ya know. The can-o-air is fun to use on the cats too..

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2004, 05:10 PM
Fireblade Fireblade is offline
Administrator
Colymbosathon Ecplecticos
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: cloud cuckoo land!
Posts: 5,990
Wink

This talk of compressed air makes it sound like you're still using a 'ball' mouse o' some sort Spec' - would that be right?

You're gonna have t' get yerself an optical mouse m8 No more worries about hairs 'n' such then
__________________
"Natural ability without education - has more often raised a man to glory and virtue - than education without natural ability" (Cicero)

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th March 2004, 05:59 PM
speculative speculative is offline
Ninja Master
ghost from the past...
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fighting the Infowars...
Posts: 10,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireblade
This talk of compressed air makes it sound like you're still using a 'ball' mouse o' some sort Spec' - would that be right?

You're gonna have t' get yerself an optical mouse m8 No more worries about hairs 'n' such then
Naw, have a Logitex mx700 wireless optical. But, this problem happens with my Intellimouse optical too. Perhaps it is the program? Maybe I should install the old UT 99 and see if I get the same results...

-spec
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th March 2004, 08:31 AM
Fireblade Fireblade is offline
Administrator
Colymbosathon Ecplecticos
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: cloud cuckoo land!
Posts: 5,990
Question

Hmmmnnn... so what were/are ye gonna the compressed air for then

What surface do you use the mouse on, coz that can make a diffeence?

And are you using the latest Mouseware drivers? The latest version available from the Logitech website are v9.79.1 Build 25 (dated 8th Jan 04) - which is a shame really, because newer v9.80 drivers were released in early February

If you haven't already got em Spec', get the newer v9.80 drivers here

I've jusr re-read yer post, and since it happens wi yer Intellimouse too, it can;t be the Logitech drivers to blame
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th March 2004, 11:35 AM
Farley Farley is offline
Ninja Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL USA
Posts: 9,528
On mine, the optic is recessed and kitty hairs get up inside the well there and a lttle blast of air usally gets it unlodged.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th March 2004, 02:26 PM
Squeaky Squeaky is offline
Ninja Master
The Grim Squeaker
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: ++?????++ Out of Cheese Error. Redo From Start.
Posts: 6,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireblade
If you haven't already got em Spec', get the newer v9.80 drivers here
just a quickie FB, I've not installed any mouseware for months and months - and i immediately uninstalled since they used to mess up my Counterstrike key binds, so what benefits do they give you?

my mx500 has never suffered their absence but i must be missing something
__________________

Love an Ood

The Grim Squeaker

http://squeakeasy.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 5th March 2004, 06:41 PM
Fireblade Fireblade is offline
Administrator
Colymbosathon Ecplecticos
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: cloud cuckoo land!
Posts: 5,990
Talking

TBH Squeaks... I really don't know if they give me any advantage... simply coz I've never used my MX700 without the official drivers

I've never experienced a single problem wi' em personally, but I realise things are different for us all, and I've heard of others who've also experienced problems wi' the official Logitech drivers, so you're far from alone. I'm not downing Logitech by saying that tho'! Hell I've even known of folks having problems wi' Microsoft's own/official mouse driver updates

But if ye're using Windows XP, I'd suggest the new drivers have gotta be worth trying again? Just make sure you do a 'System Restore' before you install em, then if you suffer problems, at least you'll be able t' do a roll-back

"Nothing ventures, nothing gained" an' all that eh
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th March 2004, 09:02 PM
speculative speculative is offline
Ninja Master
ghost from the past...
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fighting the Infowars...
Posts: 10,234
Okay, so I'll have to do more extensive testing, but I think I've got it sorted.

Okay, so I read somewhere to swap out my usb devices to instead of putting the mouse and keyboard on the 2 usb ports on the back panel I put the keyboard on the ps2 port and only the mouse on one of the 2 usb ports on the back panel and that seems to have sorted it for now.

-spec
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 6th March 2004, 08:15 AM
Fireblade Fireblade is offline
Administrator
Colymbosathon Ecplecticos
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: cloud cuckoo land!
Posts: 5,990
Wink

Interesting! I'll have t' remember that one Spec'
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th March 2004, 04:31 AM
speculative speculative is offline
Ninja Master
ghost from the past...
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fighting the Infowars...
Posts: 10,234
Aim still isn't as precise as I'd like it to be, but I think the specific problem that I was noticing is all gone. THanks again for the tips

-spec
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.