PDA

View Full Version : A7V266-E memory problem


swoop
5th December 2001, 11:41 AM
Well I swapped out my MSI Pro2-RU for an A7V266-E and am very impressed with it so far :) but . . . it won't let me install more than 1 memory stick ! If I try a second stick of DDR in slot 2 or 3 it boots through the BIOS fine and shows up 512MB memory OK but then I get a Windows registry error which sometimes comes out with garbled characters :confused: . This happens even at stock FSB speed and using SPD memory timings. I'm using Crucial PC2100 256MB sticks which worked fine in the MSI and ASUS BIOS rev 1004B. Any ideas ???

BigBen
5th December 2001, 02:50 PM
Hi,
I have my two sticks of crucial in slots 2 and 3 and have had no problems at all, you could get the latest Bios 1005e.004 from the German site which may help although I had no problems with the 1004B Bios

Regards

mdzcpa
5th December 2001, 11:36 PM
I would suggest you update the BIOS to the beta 1005E.004 as suggested by BigBen. One of it's improvements is memory compatability and stability. I really like the BIOS.

Also, make sure you are NOT using ECC memory as the A7V266E does not support ECC.

Last, take a good look at your DRAM voltage jumper. Many A7v266E users, including myself, had the mobo arrive out of the box with the voltage jumper set to the max 2.8v. If this is so for you, try it at the 2.65 or 2.75v setting. If not, try it at 2.75v or 2.8v and see what happens.

FYI , i run 2.75v setting with memory set aggressively to 2t, 2t, 5t, CAS 2, 4-way, 8k Page, burst 4 and it gets me to 150 FSB stable. To go above that i need to relax the settings.

Hope this helps. keep us posted.

swoop
6th December 2001, 12:23 AM
Thanks guys :)

I'll try the 1005 BIOS and I checked the Vdimm and it's set to 2.8V like you said mdzcpa so hopefully I'll get this fixed. Otherwise it's a great board but it so far hasn't beaten the MSI on FSB or Sandra mem bench, but I haven't really tried yet ! :p

mdzcpa
6th December 2001, 04:24 AM
swoop,

Once you get that memory issue figured out and adjust those memory settings to the manual ones I listed above, your memory benches will soar!

JMke
6th December 2001, 05:10 PM
anyone have any experience with Apacer PC2100 cas2 ddr ram?

I can set it at "2t, 2t, 5t, CAS 2, 4-way, 8k Page, burst 4"
it is stable @ 140Mhz

but anything above that results in corrupt ntloader with Windows2000

mdzcpa
6th December 2001, 08:33 PM
Jmke,

I have not had any experience with that brand of RAM, so unfortunately I cannot confirm or deny that it is the brand of RAM (and hence the quality), which is limiting you.

I must admit that those manual settings i have listed are VERY aggressive and I would not be surprised if some users do struggle with those settings. But I know that the Crucial 2100 has been doing a superb job for me lately.

Anyone else?

JMke
6th December 2001, 10:22 PM
the weird thing is that memory is holding up @ 140mhz with these settings
but as soon as I put anything higher (143mhz) it doesn't work :(
even if I put all the memory settings to most compatible (slowest)
same problem...

I am wondering what it could be
an XP 1900+ should be able to run @ 1750Mhz without probs.. no ?

(12.5x140)

BigBen
6th December 2001, 11:44 PM
Hi JMke,
your FSB does seem a little low, at the moment I am running at 155 FSB I was at at 160 FSB but dropped it back downwhen I got a couple of lock-ups while surfing. My chip is a 1.4Ghz T-Bird at 10x 155 I have not really got round to tweaking yet other than using mdzcpa memory settings........


Regards

swoop
7th December 2001, 12:37 AM
Hi,

140 sounds bad for CAS 2 PC2100 :( . I am at 153 x 10.5 at the moment for XP1900 speed out of my XP1600, can't go much higher yet due to cooling limitation - had to put off connecting the chiller due to a LAN session this weekend :rocket: - I am using just a stock Tailsol but all is well using Crucial PC2100. mdzcpa's memory settings are great and I get Sandra results of around 1000 :)
For your memory to bomb out at anything above 140 even with a move to lowest settings I think is strange, maybe it IS the CPU ? what cooling is on there and what voltage are you running at ?

BigBen
7th December 2001, 12:47 PM
I am now running my 1.4Ghz chip at @ 11x150 and got the attatched score. I had to cut the pic as it was to big to load the whole thing or so it said :(

The Therion
7th December 2001, 01:42 PM
lemme guess...this is the new sandra programm ....

JMke
7th December 2001, 01:49 PM
so it might be possible that some other thing is holding me back

I got a 3Com 10/100 PCI card in there, a Quantum ATA66 HD and a Geforce 3 Ti200...

gonna try without the 3com now :)

BigBen
7th December 2001, 02:15 PM
Originally posted by The Therion
lemme guess...this is the new sandra programm ....

I am using SiSoft Sandra Pro 001 with the latest patch.

I am using a Edimax NIC and it gives me no problems at all :)

Regards

The Therion
7th December 2001, 02:20 PM
thnx BB

JMke
7th December 2001, 02:51 PM
well I "solved" it
actually the processor is maxing out @ ~1750Mhz

anything higher it doesn't pass Prime95 test :(

good thing is .. I got the FSB waay up ;)

http://hwfaq.shrimpwars.be/jmke/XP/result/157x11.JPG

it gave me a 3DMark2001 result of 8436 (http://gamershq.madonion.com/compare2k1.shtml?2165427) - GF3 Ti200

gonna play some more with the memory settings in the BIOS later this evening ;D

BigBen
7th December 2001, 03:34 PM
Hi JMke,
What was holding you back?

Regards

JMke
7th December 2001, 11:33 PM
Originally posted by JMke
well I "solved" it
actually the processor is maxing out @ ~1750Mhz


:)

mdzcpa
8th December 2001, 03:55 AM
JMke,

Way to go:). Glad to hear it.

How are those memory benches up there?

JMke
8th December 2001, 12:00 PM
not too shabby

alu: 846
fpu: 917

RAM stick is doing a good job, considering it isn't an Overclocking champ ;)

if I try running @ cas 2 or any of the other aggressive timings, I have to push the FSB back to 150mhz before It gets stable
and then memory benches are somthing like
830/904

:)

BigBen
8th December 2001, 01:29 PM
Hi JMke,
when I used the older version of sandra both my ALU and FPU were over 1000.
With this mobo I can run a minimum of 100mhz higher than I could with my old A7V133 :D The board is so stable for me
:) will I ever change manufacturers :D


Regards

RXN
22nd January 2002, 03:35 AM
Did you ever solve this problem? I cannot boot with two Mushkin 256MB memory sticks. Works fine with either stick alone. Help?

BigBen
22nd January 2002, 08:11 AM
Hi,
I have my two sticks of crucial in slots 2 and 3,the two furthest from the CPU.


Regards