PDA

View Full Version : [DIMES]Questions


Rusty
14th January 2006, 01:45 AM
How can you tell how many units you have done, without looking at the Stats?

What are the sliders used for? Pruning Level? Damp Factor?

N.V.M.
14th January 2006, 02:03 AM
stats, i don't think so. sliders are just for the graphics i think. hold your cursor over the damp factor bar for info.

Meadmaker
14th January 2006, 09:53 AM
Stats seem to be broke as well - I haven't changed since yesterday, even tho I have 5 clients running 24/7 :(

Gunslinger
14th January 2006, 09:54 AM
Correct. Stats are not available in the local agent(s)

The pruning level and damp factor just affect the pretty graphics display

The settings you should look at are in the Agent...Properties dialog.
Click on the Network settings tab:
If you have a reasonable speed connection, set the delay between measurements to minimum (15 secs) and the File Transfer Rate to maximum (~50k/sec). For a typical system, that should improve your daily rate from around 2500 to over 3500 ;)

:gunsling:

N.V.M.
14th January 2006, 01:38 PM
Stats seem to be broke as well - I haven't changed since yesterday, even tho I have 5 clients running 24/7 :(

stats are down til monday

Rusty
14th January 2006, 08:45 PM
hopefully credits still get credited

vaio
14th January 2006, 09:27 PM
Makes Eon look reliable :D

Rusty
14th January 2006, 09:28 PM
YEs it does but it's only the stats

vaio
14th January 2006, 09:30 PM
Hopefully they will sort ICMP soon now the new client is settled in a bit.

Gunslinger
14th January 2006, 09:32 PM
Yep - would be nice to see a client with a version number that didn't start with 0. :rolleyes:

:gunsling:

vaio
14th January 2006, 09:35 PM
:D

Hmmm.....gotta get to 0.9.1 first :eek:

Hogward
16th January 2006, 01:56 PM
In just a couple of days I :stomp:ed ozzer and rusty! Sionnagh is next! :sunshine:

Why doesn't this project show up on the daily report for physical science (after all it is not a number and it's not alive)?

Go Team Ninja: at #55 and moving on up!!

HtE

Rusty
16th January 2006, 06:47 PM
You :stomp:'d me when you joined Hog.. Wow.... But I only have Dialup....

Now I just have to get Atomic into DIMES

Hogward
24th January 2006, 05:05 AM
Well, after stepping on Sionnagh and solarflare, the f00t is itching to :stomp: on Hawk.P.N.

Rags, look out because you're coming up next!!

HtE (and WHO said he only crunches SETi???) :rolling:

solarflare
24th January 2006, 01:46 PM
Team Ninja is now in 30th Place!

:) :)

Meadmaker
24th January 2006, 03:46 PM
:ninja: :clap: :ninja:

Hogward
24th January 2006, 04:00 PM
Team Ninja is now in 30th Place!

:) :)


Actually number 29 now! And sorry, Hawk.P.N, but my f00t just couldn't contain itself and had to :stomp: on you as I surge up for Rags!! Rags, you better hit the nitrous button pretty soon!! The Hog is about to go into overdrive... :D

HtE

N.V.M.
24th January 2006, 05:00 PM
speaking of overdrive, look at Nanobot go! :eek:

Hogward
24th January 2006, 07:34 PM
speaking of overdrive, look at Nanobot go! :eek:

Zowie!! 21 computers on Dimes is more than I can imagine having! Well done, Sir Nano!! :bow: :worship: :bow:

With that kind of power, why aren't you kicking my butt in SETI??

Nanobot
24th January 2006, 08:38 PM
It's one computer running 24 virtual machines with VMWare Player :lol:

solarflare
24th January 2006, 08:39 PM
1.Nanobot (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4062) 462685 14
2.NorthVanMike (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=3712) 453215 19
3.Meadmaker (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4096) 243630 250
4.Ragnarog (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4034) 203278 45
5.solarflare (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4101) 137188 0
6.Hogward (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4123) 137100 0
7.Hawk.P.N (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=3998) 136286 0
8.Sionnagh (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4035) 37254 6
9.Farley (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4137) 17419 0
10.ozzer (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=3991) 17378 1
11.russkris (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4115) 2275 0
12.Codfish_II (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=4129) 74 0
13.sissi (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?user=3752) 13 0



Dont know how long I'll hold that spot, but for the moment ........:D

Hogward
25th January 2006, 01:11 AM
It's one computer running 24 virtual machines with VMWare Player :lol:

Cool beans! How much memory is installed in the physical machine? And what OS did you put in each of the 24 virtual machines?

HtE

solarflare
25th January 2006, 01:44 AM
Team Ninja is now #28 !


One thing that is shocking me is the performance of my AMD 233 ( agent name A0233 under my stats ).

At this moment I have :

Agent Name:A0233
Registered:11 January 2006 Number of Measurement Units:61120 ASes and AS Links:0

That's pretty darn good ! Scan through everyones stats on our team, you won't find better preformance than that !

:p

Hogward
25th January 2006, 01:49 AM
That AMD 233 has a GMC 6-71 blower and is running on 98% nitromethane, too! Fess up and tell the real story on it!!

HtE

solarflare
25th January 2006, 02:00 AM
OMG How did you know !:rofl:

Hogward
25th January 2006, 03:08 AM
How did I know? Easy! I remember DOCTOR WHO was only running a pair of P2-400s but he was cranking out over 300 w00ts per day on SETI Classic with 'em. He claimed it was Tardis power but I recognized that distinctive smell (nitromethane??) on his breath...

A martial arts friend of mine has trained me up in the ancient Oriental art of "bullshito" and I recognize it when it appears! :p

Besides which, it takes one to know one!!

HtE

solarflare
25th January 2006, 03:45 AM
No really, I am telling the truth, that is the processor in that baby, all stock.. running with 160 mb Ram... It just sits in the Garage all day , dumb and happy as can be..

It's a beautiful thing.. Dimes has no need for speed ..

If you have a good connection, you are all set!

:)

N.V.M.
25th January 2006, 03:59 AM
*cough* check out my machines.... :whistle:


Agent Name: myx2
Registered: 26 December 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 64821
ASes and AS Links: 4

Agent Name: myx1
Registered: 26 December 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 72722
ASes and AS Links: 5

Agent Name: myx4
Registered: 26 December 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 66395
ASes and AS Links: 1

Agent Name: myx3
Registered: 26 December 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 66156
ASes and AS Links: 1

Agent Name: iMike
Registered: 26 December 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 74481
ASes and AS Links: 4

Agent Name: NorthVanMike
Registered: 19 November 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 74303
ASes and AS Links: 4

Agent Name: my bartenders comp
Registered: 31 December 2005
Number of Measurement Units: 19341
ASes and AS Links: 0

Agent Name: DeskPro
Registered: 17 January 2006
Number of Measurement Units: 19120
ASes and AS Links: 0

Agent Name: Virtual B
Registered: 25 January 2006
Number of Measurement Units: 0
ASes and AS Links: 0

Agent Name: Virtual A
Registered: 25 January 2006
Number of Measurement Units: 0
ASes and AS Links: 0

Agent Name: Virtual D
Registered: 25 January 2006
Number of Measurement Units: 0
ASes and AS Links: 0

Agent Name: Virtual C
Registered: 25 January 2006
Number of Measurement Units: 0
ASes and AS Links: 0


good thing its bedtime, cuz i have 5 more physical machines to tamper with...:)

Nanobot
25th January 2006, 05:39 AM
Cool beans! How much memory is installed in the physical machine? And what OS did you put in each of the 24 virtual machines?

HtE
I have 2Gb of Ram and the OS is SUSE Linux 10.0 (there is an image on the VMWare Player site), I stripped out all of the unwanted deamons and reset the memory to 32Mb :D

N.V.M.
25th January 2006, 01:58 PM
Nano, is this what you're using?

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/ and is it free,unlimited?

the VMWare i downloaded expires in 30 days, but it'll probably take me that long to figure it out. i think i screwed up by cloning all the same Dimes clients and having conflicts here. i'm going to delete the Dimes clients, rename my machines,re-download Dimes, and try it again, tonight.

Nanobot
25th January 2006, 02:54 PM
Nano, is this what you're using?

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/ and is it free,unlimited?
Thats the one and it is free and unlimited :) You will be able to run it on any of your current images.

The pre-built environments can be found here (http://www.vmware.com/vmtn/vm/) and here (http://www.vmware.com/vmtn/vm/community.html)

solarflare
25th January 2006, 08:52 PM
Nano,

I downloaded VMPlayer with the DS Linux image.. I was able to d/L DIMES and Java ( which dimes needs to run ). When I tried to install Java, I get a message that I don't have enough disk space ?

any suggestions ?

Nanobot
25th January 2006, 10:23 PM
The one problem with the preconfigured images and VMWare Player is that you are stuck with the disk sizes they provide. Try a different image, I use Linux 10 and that has enough.

N.V.M.
26th January 2006, 12:37 AM
ok, think i have it fingered out now. renamed all my new virtual machines so there should be no network conflicts now. if it works i'll do the rest of my machines. and yeah, i need to buy some memory now....lots!

solarflare
26th January 2006, 02:43 AM
I'm a Linux Newbie... so I spent some time and downloaded a Fedora Core 4 workstation image. I struggled to get DIMES and Java to work. Got that going, the app starts, and I called it a day ! Guess I'll register that agent tomorrow !

Anyway, the real point of all this is to learn. I Installed Mandrake 9 and 10 on various pcs in the past... I was never really happy with Mandrake and gave up on it quickly.

I really enjoyed my test drive of Fedora Core today. VMware Player is giving me the chance to learn more about linux, with out the hassle of installing it ..:)

N.V.M.
26th January 2006, 02:49 AM
the only problems i've had installimg Linux is when i have to mount drives etc. that problem was solved for me with newer distros. and speaking of not so newer distros, i've had problems with some distros not recognizing newer hardware. but, i mostly find it easier than installing M$ OS'es.

having said that, nothing beats not having to do either. ;)

N.V.M.
26th January 2006, 03:59 AM
wOOt! i'm not in Nano's league just yet but my scores are sure improving! :)

N.V.M.
26th January 2006, 01:50 PM
well,checked my scores this morning. Meady,Rag, and Solar were catching up to me...:cool:

Hogward
26th January 2006, 02:31 PM
well,checked my scores this morning. Meady,Rag, and Solar were catching up to me...:cool:

Wow!! I really hope this approach moves our team up the ranks smartly!!

HtE

N.V.M.
27th January 2006, 02:33 AM
good news. i just looked at my January modem usage at my ISP's personal info page. so far this month i've only used less than 15% of the 50 gigs i'm allowed...:) this means...more Dimes!

N.V.M.
27th January 2006, 03:45 AM
well,since there's not much to do right now and you guys are sleeping as usual, think i'll add some more virtual computers to my second comp..go iMike machine! :)

solarflare
27th January 2006, 04:41 PM
Well, after learning a little more on the Fedora Core VM, I went back to the Damn Small Linux VM. Installed Dimes, Installed Java, fired up Dimes, and it's all good.

The Damn Small Linux image has the advantage of .. er .. being small, the VM folder is only 250 mb..

Time to sit back and watch the stats:D

Rusty
27th January 2006, 06:19 PM
so Majestic-12 would be another good client to install in one of these VM? Might be an idea for someone on a un-capped deal

N.V.M.
27th January 2006, 07:02 PM
no, it would'nt. ChessBrain would be though.

Gunslinger
27th January 2006, 08:35 PM
so Majestic-12 would be another good client to install in one of these VM? Might be an idea for someone on a un-capped deal

Bad Idea. MJ-12 hammers bandwidth (and CPU when it is going flat out during bucket compression). Running a single MJ-12 process took out ALL my bandwidth on a dedicated 2Mbit link using a 1.4MHz P4.

All that will happen with the VMs is that they will just share out the bandwidth and CPU - throughput isn't likely to improve much. (Mind you, if you are sitting on a T3 link it might be a different story.;) )

:gunsling:

N.V.M.
28th January 2006, 11:13 PM
bad news everyone. i just bought 2 gigs of DDR400....:whistle:

Hogward
29th January 2006, 01:06 AM
Sounds like GOOD news to me! Our Team is powering up the ranks and may one day overtake US Distributed (the old TSU)! That will be some achievement!! Well done, NVM and Nanobot!! (Not to mention Sir Meady of the Grog!!) :whistle:

HtE

N.V.M.
29th January 2006, 02:04 AM
looks like Solar has the power for 3rd place...:)

Hogward
29th January 2006, 02:19 AM
The question remains about whether Mike can :stomp: Doug! :xpopcorn: :gulp: :gulp: :gulp: :xpopcorn:

solarflare
29th January 2006, 02:38 AM
Still struggling with vm player . I had DSL linux running, and DIMES was running.

Then I had a power outage, before any results were sent.

Now I can't get that linux image to load in vm player .

Think I'll take Nano's advice and try the Suse 10 image..

N.V.M.
29th January 2006, 02:45 AM
Solar - YGPM

N.V.M.
29th January 2006, 08:28 PM
no luck here yet,several hours wasted. installed Suse10,installed Java,installed Dimes. (Firefox too)

when i "make run" Dimes, i get:


JAVA_HOME Environment variable is not defined. Please install JDE or define it manually.


just sucks! going to shut everything down for a while a think about this. even the sound of my machines are irritating ATM...

solarflare
29th January 2006, 08:48 PM
you have to define it:

export JAVA_HOME= put the directory that Java is in,

example :
export JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/jre1.5.0/

N.V.M.
29th January 2006, 11:12 PM
thanks solar,that made my day. finally got it going.

Rusty
30th January 2006, 07:16 AM
As a fine fello once said..

"Onwards and Upwards" NVM

Nanobot
30th January 2006, 09:09 PM
Yee haa :lol:

I have made the top 200 members (http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?getAll=AgentsByMeas) :D

Hogward
30th January 2006, 09:34 PM
Go, Nano!!! :clap: :spot: :xparty: :woot:

solarflare
30th January 2006, 10:14 PM
Nano - You Da Man !:bbanana:

Nanobot
30th January 2006, 11:03 PM
Just goes to show what you can do with one machine and a little bit of ingenuity :)

Hogward
31st January 2006, 03:00 AM
Just goes to show what you can do with one machine and a little bit of ingenuity :)

Uh, I'd call that craftiness, which is a very clever form of ingenuity!! Nice, Nano... really nice!! :cunning: :sunshine:

Meadmaker
31st January 2006, 08:41 AM
All hail the Master of Craftiness! :worship:

N.V.M.
1st February 2006, 11:16 PM
Still struggling with vm player . I had DSL linux running, and DIMES was running.



yah, still having problems myself but i have threads posted all over the web to get some help, so it should'nt take much longer now.

N.V.M.
2nd February 2006, 02:39 AM
still no luck. i'm taking a holiday.

solarflare
2nd February 2006, 05:30 PM
DIMES Stats are back up:

http://www.netdimes.com/data.php?team=675


Looks like I've moved up 1 :)

solarflare
2nd February 2006, 10:07 PM
I finally got a second VM running, although its on another pc.

I couldn't figure out why Damn Small Linux was not loading DIMES, everything looked good.

Turns out the Virtual Machine image was set to 128 mb Ram. I editted the file to 160, and it started right up !

This PC has 1 gig of Ram ( and of course in typical solar fashion, it's old skool Dual P111 600Mhz .. I'm talking SLOT 1 Baby :D ) so I'm going to attempt running multiple VM's on it soon.

Rusty
3rd February 2006, 12:03 AM
DOes matter what SLOT it is Solar, it's never old fashion... Just out dated, but since it Dual 600mhz

:woot:
:woot:

N.V.M.
3rd February 2006, 02:48 AM
i've got 30 instances of Suse on one machine running at the same time. unfortunately, only one instance is connected to the internet....:mad:

solarflare
5th February 2006, 04:26 AM
Team Ninja is now #21

http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?getAll=GroupsByMeas

Great Job Everyone !


Oh and sorry Meady... but I slid past you ... :p

http://www.netdimes.org/data.php?team=675

N.V.M.
5th February 2006, 04:39 PM
well, out of frustration, i deleted everything, and am starting over. redownloaded the preconfigured Suse OS,downloaded and installed Java,downloaded(but not installed Dimes), and am recopying a whole whack of folders. this is hardcore DCing here folks! this is where my stubborness will pay off. :p

Hogward
5th February 2006, 05:20 PM
well, out of frustration, i deleted everything, and am starting over. redownloaded the preconfigured Suse OS,downloaded and installed Java,downloaded(but not installed Dimes), and am recopying a whole whack of folders. this is hardcore DCing here folks! this is where my stubborness will pay off. :p

Persistence is one key to success! Best of luck with the configuration! :xohyes:

HtE

Meadmaker
6th February 2006, 09:21 AM
I managed to get the VMPlayer working, and I even got DSL installed.

Got Java installed (after about 17 attempts) only to find not enough disk space to install DIMES :sigh:

solarflare
6th February 2006, 12:50 PM
after you un zip the files, delete them.. Also edit the VM image so you have 160 mb ram vs the 128 pre defined.

Meadmaker
8th February 2006, 12:20 PM
Okay got DIMES and Java installed....tried starting the client - it failed due to no java (please define manually)

Help!!!

N.V.M.
8th February 2006, 12:37 PM
http://www.team-ninja.com/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=329131&postcount=53

first cd to the DIMES folder Meady, then do the above, then fire up Dimes.

Meadmaker
8th February 2006, 01:39 PM
Thanks Mike - I'll give that a try :)

N.V.M.
8th February 2006, 01:47 PM
i should mention,although i'm sure you know this, to type in the correct Java version you are using. i installed my Java in the Documents folder,and i used an older version, so i type:

export JAVA_HOME=/home/guest/Documents/j2re1.4.2_10

Meadmaker
8th February 2006, 01:51 PM
Ah, that might explain why it didn't work then :lol:

N.V.M.
8th February 2006, 01:59 PM
yah, linux is a pain. just type whatever it says on the java folder.

Nanobot
8th February 2006, 02:45 PM
If anyone is interested the beta VMWare Server (for both Windoze and Linux) is available for free. It is not an evaluation version it is the full blown thing :D

http://www.vmware.com/news/releases/server_beta.html

Meadmaker
8th February 2006, 11:19 PM
Virtual 1 is now running. Thanks Mike :)

N.V.M.
9th February 2006, 12:45 AM
update from me for Dimes: i managed to get 5 versions of VMPlayer running Suse10 and all of them connected to the internet. was i happy. then i got Dimes running on all of them, another step forward. then......arrrg. they uploaded and crashed...:mad: still on the same network name? i dunno. i thought since all virtual machines connected i had it figured out, but no! plan b next. man, is my accounts list a mess! :eek:

solarflare
9th February 2006, 02:11 AM
I have been able to reuse a name... I don't remember the exact steps. However, when you install, the program will ask you if you ever installed the program on this pc before... answer yes, and put in the name of one of the machines that you had previously created. You'll get a message that it wasn't properly uninstalled.. but then it will connect with the old name..

Rusty
30th May 2006, 06:48 AM
OK I have VMware Player installed and downloaded Puppy Linux.. Where do I go now?

How do I get it to see my connection?
How do I get VMware/puppy linux to start when the machine starts?

Once I get those 2 answered, I start asking about installing DIMES :D