PDA

View Full Version : broardband


dodgygeeeza
12th November 2002, 09:39 AM
i'm getting my ntl broardband on 26nov, do i need an ethy card or just plug into usb:rolleyes:

mackerel
12th November 2002, 01:00 PM
When I got mine I had it running on USB no problems for a long time, even with ICS on the same box.

Later switched to real network card coz I wanted to connect it to another PC in different room and the USB cable just aint long enough :) Now I have a broadband router, so I can keep one network card in all PCs. I got a Belkin router for 33 quid inc postage from Jungle, believe there is also a Linksys for similar money around.

dodgygeeeza
12th November 2002, 01:19 PM
thanks for that mackerel, i can have up to 4 usb's on my mobo, so it should not be a problem;)