PDA

View Full Version : can i change raid block mode?


Ummugumma
7th October 2002, 11:29 PM
Hi,

Is it possible to change my raid block mode after i have set up my raid array and installed windows XP? Its at 64k at the moment but it runs like crap and i've heard its better to lower it.

RaidZero
16th October 2002, 03:03 AM
Yes Partion Magic or rather drive maganager 8.0 will allow u to change the "CHIP" size it takes bloodys ages, i am worried tho that u say 64k items make it slow !! what u running tiny litle batch files ?

most windows apps will go bannanas fast at 64 k blocks, ok u wast space saving the latest fav link but hell if u got 65k that means a big friggin disk. i think the problem lies elseware

mackerel
16th October 2002, 01:12 PM
I think you're talking about different things there. The raid block size and the file system cluster size are different things.

Don't know of a way of changing the raid block size myself, though Partition Magic does indeed let you change the cluster size. Having said, that, check your cluster size, that should be big too as I find that windows noticeably slows down with small cluster sizes.