PDA

View Full Version : Mathlon


dalethfc
20th September 2002, 08:39 PM
It doesn't work with XP, any other suggestions please ??

Lolboy
20th September 2002, 11:17 PM
Give us some specs of your system and we'll see what we can come up with.

Lolboy.

dalethfc
20th September 2002, 11:39 PM
MSI Mobo, Jumperless.
512mb DRAM
650 Athlon (Now clocked at 750 @ 1.70v) The MSI with an Award bios, it is an auto detect for Chip and DRAM/PCI clock, so nothing I can change in the bios.
Running XP Pro

If you need to know anything about the Chip, let me know as this box is the gateway and dhcp server for my home network, aslo it's my setiq server and main cruncher. Hence the desparate need for more processor power.
Let me know your socket A prices please :D as I have a 750 duron to play with.

Lolboy
21st September 2002, 07:39 PM
Can you post the serial numbers etc numbers off the top of the plastic casing.

Lolboy.

dalethfc
22nd September 2002, 01:11 AM
Will do mate,, Thats If the casing aint in the dustbin :eek:

dalethfc
22nd September 2002, 01:17 AM
Got It,,
AMD-K7650MTR51B
219947258184

Lolboy
22nd September 2002, 10:08 PM
Right, to drop your level 2 cache speed you'll need to solder it. Check out my website to see how to split your Athy down to the core, solder your cache and re-build it.
If you haven't got the bottle then send it to me and I'll do it for you.

Lolboy.

dalethfc
23rd September 2002, 12:21 AM
Many thanks my friend,, I'll check it out and see if my soldering Iron still works :eek:
If not,, I'll let you know to expect it and will enclose a few beer tokens ;)

chevyt98
30th September 2002, 04:14 AM
Lolboy
I'm new to the site and came upon it by chance. I also checked out your site and found the info there very informative. I'd love to change my spare classic 600 to a higher value via the soldering route. Is there a data base that I don't know about that would give me the recomended values that I would have a good rate of success at ? Also I noticed my 600 has six resisters and if you were to take it to lets say 700 you'd need one more resister. Where would you get the missing resister from ?(the board or store?)

Thanks

Regards Chevy

Lolboy
30th September 2002, 07:03 PM
Usual rule of thumb is 150/200 over core speed. Do you know what core the 600 has? If it has got a 600, I would solder it to 750 and leave the level2 divider at 1/2 cos overall it would be quicker than an 800 at 2/5.
I managed to pick up some resistors from an RS components catalogue and a dead Athy.

Lolboy.

chevyt98
30th September 2002, 10:29 PM
Lolboy

Its a 600. I will try 750 and leave the cache. Can you recommend a Core Voltage setting (I'm thinking 1.7) as this only requires 1 resistor

Thanks Chevy

Lolboy
1st October 2002, 07:31 PM
You may have to go a bit higher than 1.7v. Try it, but dont be suprised if it doesn't boot or is unstable. I would try 1.8 or 1.85 as this is what I had to use when I clocked my first 600 to 800.
Watch those temps if you do up the voltage. Make sure you've got a quality cooler.

Lolboy

chevyt98
9th October 2002, 12:52 AM
Lolboy

I went and purchased spare resistors and will be ready to proceed in a few days I would imagine. Before I go and change these to make my cpu run at 750, I was wondering if I should go to a water cooling solution (home made) and if so what do you think I should try and change the values to. I've gathered up all the parts required except for the water pump. The waterblock will be made on a CNC milling machine.

Once again thanks for your help

Regards Chevy